site templates free download

THREADSTONE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS


PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY
April 23, 2018


This policy outlines how personally identifiable information and other personal data will be collected, used, and shared in connection with access to and/or use of the Threadstone Information Technology Solutions screening platform, public website, and any content, features, services, or other offerings that Threadstone Information Technology Solutions.


How do we collect information from you?
The information that we collect about you depends on how you are using our website or services. Information about the differing collection types is detailed below. Threadstone Information Technology Solutions does not collect, process or transfer personal information for any purpose other than the legal purpose for which it was originally intended.


What type of information is collected from you?
Our public website – www.corpnetglobal.com
When you fill out a web-form to sign up to download a resource, or inquire about a product, we may ask you to provide certain personal information, including your:
• Name
• Email address
• Job title & the organization you work for
• Telephone number
By completing the form and ticking the relevant boxes you are providing your consent for Threadstone Information Technology Solutions to process this personal data, and this is the legal basis we are relying on to do so.
We will use the information that you give us to send you relevant emails containing Threadstone Information Technology Solutions news and marketing communications.
In addition, if you have inquired about a product or service we will use the information you have given us to update our customer relationship management system so one of our consultants or advisors can contact you.


Cookies
Threadstone Information Technology Solutions employs the use of “cookies” to provide a better service to its users. We do not use cookies to store any personally identifying information from users except to identify a user who has chosen to log in to the site. We do not use cookies to track user activities beyond our web site. For example, we may use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalized service. It is possible to switch off cookies by adjusting your browser preferences.
Third-party cookies are placed by LinkedIn and more information about them can be found by consulting these third parties’ privacy policies, which you can access by clicking each third party’s name in this paragraph.

We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for Threadstone Information Technology Solutions. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Note that Threadstone Information Technology Solutions will not provide any personally identifiable information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.


Log Files
The private Threadstone Information Technology Solutions client portal is secured and only available to authorized client users. Threadstone Information Technology Solutions logs information about a user’s IP address, browser type and the current URL, and logs usage throughout the site for security purposes. These log files are stored in a secure location and used in our internal analysis of user logs within our system.
Personal Information Collected for the Purpose of Employment Screening and/or Business Due Diligence
You may be asked for your personal information by a potential employer or business partner in order to facilitate background screening for the purpose of employment or due diligence. This personal information may be relayed or directly input by yourself to Threadstone Information Technology Solutions for collection as part of contracted services.
The personal information we collect might include, but is not limited to the following:

Name (First and Surname)
Mothers maiden name
Email address
Telephone number
Date of birth
Gender
Previous Names
Marital status
Job title
Current address
Previous addresses
Social Security Number/National Identification Identifiers
Criminal record information
Employment history
Education information
Passport
Driver’s license
Residency documents
Employment references
Educational references
Personal/Professional references
Employer address

All personal information collected is relevant and necessary for Threadstone Information Technology Solutions to perform our obligations thereon. 
Any personal data categorized as ‘special data’ under the GDPR and DPA will require the data controller (typically an employer) to either have explicit consent from the individual with notice that processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment or business due diligence.


How is your information used?
Threadstone Information Technology Solutions provides information about data subjects only to our clients and agents, such as third party subcontractors of Threadstone Information Technology Solutions who are contractually authorized to receive such information for limited and specified purposes only. Threadstone Information Technology Solutions ensures that any third party for which personal information may be disclosed subscribes to privacy principles consistent with Republic of the Philippines, United States law and European data protection directives or are subject to laws providing the same level of privacy protection and agree in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection.
We will use the information you give to us to:


Our Clients and Website Visitors
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between our clients and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that are requested from us.
• For the purposes for which you provided it;
• To create your account and enable you to use the Services;
• To verify your identity;
• To provide information about the features and functionality of the Services;
• For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;
• To respond to and fulfill your requests;
• To improve the Services;
• For internal record-keeping purposes and for legal purposes;
• To address fraud or safety concerns, or to investigate complaints or suspected fraud or wrongdoing; and To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users, and to enforce any legal terms that govern your use of the Services.


Employee and Applicant Information
Threadstone Information Technology Solutions may collect information from employees and job applicants to perform background screening functions. Individuals will be informed of the purposes for which Threadstone Information Technology Solutions collects and uses the personal information.
Threadstone Information Technology Solutions will provide the Individual with the choice and means, if any, for limiting the use and disclosure of their personal information when required, in accordance with federal and state laws.  Disclosures or notices will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Threadstone Information Technology Solutions, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Threadstone Information Technology Solutions uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected. Employee and/or applicant information will never be used for any purpose other than it was originally intended, will not be sold, and never be used for marketing purposes. It will only be shared with third parties when necessary and as needed for the completion of Technical Support.


Consumer Information
Threadstone Information Technology Solutions may disclose personal information on consumers to third parties in connection with the business transaction and purpose for which it was collected. Third party disclosure of the personal information may include the requesting client company, institutions, employers, courts, law enforcement agencies, third party agents, and other persons, businesses or government agencies as necessary for Threadstone Information Technology Solutions to complete a Technical Support.
Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.


Your rights
There are laws and regulations designed to protect PII in digital form. Examples of laws include the, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic of the Philippines) and US Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), the Privacy Act in Australia, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada, and the General Data Protection Directive in the European Union.

Contact our DPO Officer (Janine Meclat) 0927-930-9700

Address

28/F Cityland Pasong Tamo Tower,2210 Chino Roces Avenue 
Makati City 1200 Philippines

Contacts

Email: [email protected]   US Phone: +1 213 263 5206 
MobilePhone: (0917) 435-7771 
MobilePhone: (0939) 8888-201 
Landline: (02) 692-5588

Links

Home
Our Clients
Privacy Statements
Services
Case Studies
Technical Support
Sales Support